Mid Ulster Tourism Business Hub

GDPR Privacy Notice

24 May 2018

Privacy Notice

For the Tourism Department Mid Ulster District Council (includes Bridewell and US Grants)

 

Data Controller Name:  Mid Ulster District Council

Address: c/o Dungannon Office, Circular Road, Dungannon, BT71 6DT

Telephone: 03000 132 132

Email: info@midulstercouncil.org

 

Data Protection Officer Name: Barry O’Hagan

Telephone: 03000 132 132

Email: barry.ohagan@midulstercouncil.org

 

Why are you processing my personal information?

  • We process your data for the purpose of booking workshops, events, facility hires, telling you about upcoming event information and for contacting you in the event of cancellation or changes to workshops/events e.g. What’s On Guide
  • We process your data for the purpose of collating our Visitor Guide both digital and hard copy format.
  • We process your data for the purpose of Mid Ulster District Councils Tourism Development group and Cluster membership.
  • We process your data on behalf of DAERA for the purpose of processing fishing licenses.

We will process your data on the lawful basis that this is pursuant to the contract between you as our customer and as a legitimate interest to you as a customer and us as business.

 

What categories of personal data are you processing?

  • The personal data we process is your name, address, email address, web address and telephone number.
  • Your payment details used for purchasing of tickets for workshops or events are not stored.
  • Your financial details provided for events and for hiring of facilities are only used for the purpose of payment.

Where do you get my personal data from?

  • As a previous customer we have collected this information at point of sale or by (telephone sales, counter sale or via an online sale).
  • If your property/attraction has been approved/graded by Tourism NI.
  • By Hire of Facility Forms and Visitor Guide membership forms.
  • Competitions and engagement at consumer and trade shows.

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

  • Customer information will only be shared with a contracted mail company for the sole purpose of mailing tourism or events programmes. We will share it with external third parties.

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

No

How long do you keep my personal data?

Your personal data will be held for 7 years or until such times you advise us to remove your personal data from our records.  For more information please refer to the Retention & Disposal Policy

(If you use automated decision making or profiling) How do you use my personal data to make decisions about me?

Personal data will not be used for this purpose.

What rights do I have?     

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

To downloand a copy please click here

Our Offices

Cookstown Visitor Information Centre

  • The Burnavon, Burn Road,
  • Cookstown, BT80 8DN
  •  
  • Opening Hours:
  • Mon - Sat 9:00am - 5:00pm
  •  
  •  
  • Telephone: 028 8676 9949
  • Email: tourism@midulstercouncil.org

Dungannon Visitor Information Centre

  • Ranfurly House & The Hill of The O'Neill,
  • 26 Market Square, Dungannon, BT70 1AB
  •  
  • Opening Hours:
  • Mon - Sat 9:00am - 5:00pm
  •  
  •  
  • Telephone: 028 8772 8600
  • Email: tourism@midulstercouncil.org

Magherafelt Visitor Information Centre

  • The Bridewell, 6 Church Street,
  • Magherafelt, BT45 6AN
  •  
  • Opening Hours:
  • Mon - Fri 9:30am - 5:30pm
  • Sat 9:30am - 5:00pm
  •  
  • Telephone: 028 7963 1510
  • Email: tourism@midulstercouncil.org